City Marshal Edward F. Whittier

Cheney Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, October 9, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Edward F. Whittier

Marshal Edward Whittier was killed in a horse-and-buggy accident while transporting a prisoner from Cheney to the county jail in Spokane Falls. During the trip, he turned his buggy off of the roadway to allow another buggy to pass. When he did so, one of the wheels struck loose rock that been blasted during railroad construction. The horses pulling the buggy lost their footing and attempted to run away. They pulled the buggy into a railroad trestle, causing the buggy to overturn. Marshal Whittier and the prisoner were both thrown to the ground. Marshal Whittier suffered a skull fracture. The prisoner, who was only slightly injured, walked the four miles into town to alert others of the accident.

Marshal Whittier had served as marshal for 14 months, and had previously served as sheriff of Spokane County for 2 years.

He was survived by his parents and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand