Police Officer Nelson F. Bell, Jr.

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, October 27, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Nelson F. Bell, Jr.

Police Officer Nelson Bell succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five days earlier after responding to the Trailways Bus Terminal, at 210 West Fayette Street, to backup officers who were being shot at by a man with a compound bow.

During the ensuing shootout, the suspect was shot and killed. After the shooting ended Officer Bell was found approximately 30-feet away suffering from a gunshot wound to the head. He was transported to the University of Maryland Hospital where he succumbed to his wound a short time later.

It was determined that Officer Bell was not in the direct line of fire of the suspect or other officers involved in the shooting and that he was struck by a police rifle round that had ricocheted off of the hallway walls.

Officer Bell had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 4.5 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 22, 1978
  • Weapon Officer's rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand