Merchant Policeman L. O. "Jack" Dunaway

Miami Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, June 12, 1934

Add to My Heroes

L. O. "Jack" Dunaway

Policeman Jack Dunaway was shot and killed as he and two other officers investigated three suspicious men sitting in a car. The three officers surrounded the car and asked what the men were doing. The three men inside opened fire, killing Policeman Dunaway. Two of the suspects were killed in the return gunfire.

Policeman Dunaway had served with the Miami Police Department for only 6 months and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed