Deputy Sheriff John Cogburn

Deputy Sheriff John Cogburn

Roger Mills County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1902

Add to My Heroes

John Cogburn

Deputy Cogburn and Sheriff Andrew Bullard were shot and killed while investigating a group of men suspected of selling saddles and other items. The two officers rode into the county and were both shot and killed as they talked to members of the group.

There were two suspects but they were never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large