Deputy Sheriff Spear Cushman Crossley

Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Spear Cushman Crossley

Deputy Sheriff Spear Crossley was shot and killed by Oklahoma City police officers in a case of mistaken identity.

Deputy Crossley had stopped a stolen vehicle and determined that the driver was a fugitive. Deputy Crossley arrested the man and drove him to the county jail.

Deputy Crossley then returned to the car with other deputies to remove it from the sand. During the time that Deputy Crossley had taken the prisoner to jail, Oklahoma City police officers had noticed the stolen car and set up surveillance. When the county deputies returned to the scene the city officers and county deputies mistook each other for the car thieves and a shootout ensued. Deputy Crossley was fatally wounded during the shootout.

Deputy Crossley had served in law enforcement for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand