Deputy Sheriff Henry B. Crane

Deputy Sheriff Henry B. Crane

Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, June 17, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Henry B. Crane

Deputy Crane was shot and killed by a citizen who mistook him for a kidnapper. The citizen had made a request to the sheriff for protection because he believed that his 16-year-old daughter was going to be kidnapped. Deputy Crane and a second deputy were assigned to guard the man's cabin. The two deputies approached the cabin just before midnight and as they approached the house the citizen, mistaking their identify in the dark, opened fire with a shotgun. Deputy Crane was struck by the blast and killed.

Deputy Crane had served with the Muskogee County Sheriff's Office for 7 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand