Sheriff George Edward Arnold

Sheriff George Edward Arnold

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, August 22, 1917

Add to My Heroes

George Edward Arnold

Sheriff Arnold was shot and killed while investigating two suspicious youths near a city park at 0830 hours. When Sheriff Arnold grabbed hold of one, he produced a .22 caliber handgun and shot the sheriff in the head. Both, the shooter, age 22, and the other, 17, were suspected of having broken into two stores the night before. Both were arrested and charged with murder.

Both were convicted of Sheriff Arnold's murder.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of murder