Deputy Sheriff Richard Meyer

Deputy Sheriff Richard Meyer

Winnebago County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Richard Meyer

Deputy Sheriff Richard Meyer was killed when his patrol car struck construction equipment in the roadway.

Deputy Meyer was responding to back up another deputy for a burglar alarm. While traveling on Breezewood Lane near Pendleton Road in the Town of Neenah, Deputy Meyer entered a construction zone. Deputy Meyer took evasive action to avoid a large gravel pile but ultimately collided with a large piece of construction equipment. After being removed from his patrol car with the jaws of life, Deputy Meyer was transported to Theda Clark Medical Center where he died from his injuries.

Deputy Meyer had served with the Winnebago County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and one-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge W29

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand