California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, November 2, 2003
Add to My HeroesRobert Joseph Coulter
Officer Robert Coulter was accidentally shot and killed while placing his department-issued shotgun in the electronic shotgun rack of his patrol car.
The shotgun is normally positioned in a vertical position between the two front seats. It is believed the trigger was depressed when Officer Coulter positioned the shotgun in the lock. The incident occurred in the parking lot of the CHP's Weaverville station.
Officer Coulter's shift started at 6:00 a.m., and another officer discovered his body at approximately 9:30 a.m.
Officer Coulter was a United States Army Military Police veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 12941
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)