Fort Calhoun Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Wednesday, December 14, 1932
Add to My HeroesAlbert Suverkrubbe
Marshal Albert Suverkrubbe succumbed to a gunshot wound suffered ten days earlier when he was shot as he interrupted two men during a burglary.
Marshal Suverkrubbe observed the men tampering with an oil tank in the Mobile and Ohio Railroad yards at approximately 0300 hours and then followed them into town. When he observed the two men attempt to break into a business he fired two warning shots at them.
The men were surprised by the shots and fled towards their car. A citizen, awakened by the shots, came to Marshal Suverkrubbe's assistance. As the two approached the suspects' car, one of the suspects opened fire with a .45 caliber rifle, striking Marshal Suverkrubbe in the abdomen. He and the citizen, who had a shotgun, returned fire as they fled. Marshal Suverkrubbe was taken to Covenant Hospital in Omaha where he died nine days later. A week later the car was found parked on Pierce Street in Omaha, with several dents from a shotgun blast. It had been stolen from a man on Murdo, South Dakota, a week before the shooting. A few days later two ex-convicts were arrested for murder.
Marshal Suverkrubbe was a WWI veteran. He had served as Fort Calhoun's marshal and night watchman for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, seven brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 5, 1932
- Weapon Rifle; .45 caliber
- Offender Apprehended