Clovis Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Sunday, May 28, 1995
Add to My HeroesRodolfo "Rudy" Ledezma
Patrolman Rudy Ledezma suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to stop a suspect wanted for assaulting a police officer the previous week.
He was on patrol when he spotted the suspect's car on Manana Boulevard at approximately 1:35 pm. He radioed dispatch as he turned around to stop the vehicle. As he attempted to catch the vehicle, he suffered a heart attack causing his patrol car to crash into a wall and a parked car. He was transported to Plains Regional Medical Center where he was pronounced dead one hour later.
Patrolman Ledezma was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the first Gulf War, Operation Desert Storm. He had served with the Clovis Police Department for three years and is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack