West Palm Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, October 17, 2003
Add to My HeroesThomas Joseph Morash
Officer Thomas Morash was killed when his motorcycle struck a vehicle while responding to a call of a minor traffic collision.
As he was driving south on Dixie Highway, between Monroe Drive and Kenilworth Boulevard, a woman driving a Honda Civic turned into Officer Morash's path. The impact catapulted Officer Morash from the seat of his 2003 Harley-Davidson Road King onto the pavement. Officer Morash was transported to St. Mary's Medical Center where he died from his injuries.
The driver of the Honda was arrested and charged with driving without a valid driver's license, causing a death, and violating the right of way. She was later sentenced to seven years probation but was re-sentenced to seven years in prison after violating her probation.
Officer Morash had served with the West Palm Beach Police Department for 12 years and had previously served with the Fort Pierce Police Department. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, three brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 1334
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash