Deputy Sheriff Herman Odom

Deputy Sheriff Herman Odom

McIntosh County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, March 27, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Herman Odom

Deputy Odom and Marshal Edward Baum, of the Checotah Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on the leader of a militant Creek Indian group who was accused of stealing livestock. As a large posse approached the man's home, approximately 15 miles from Checotah, shots were fired and Marshal Baum was fatally wounded. Deputy Odom was shot and killed as he tried to go to Marshal Baum's aid.

The suspected shooter was wounded by return fire but managed to escape. He was apprehended five months later in Muskogee and found to be near death from three bullet wounds. He died several days later.

Deputy Odom had served with the McIntosh County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He was survived by his father, who served as sheriff at the time of his murder.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand