Watchman Kim Hudson

Watchman Kim Hudson

New York City Night Watch, New York

End of Watch Sunday, August 28, 1836

Add to My Heroes

Kim Hudson

Watchman Kim Hudson was stabbed to death when he attempted to break up a dispute and restore order near the intersection of Pine Street and Front Street.

The subject were apprehended by a Customs House watchman while still holding the bloody knife. The subject was convicted of manslaughter.

Watchman Hudson had served with the New York City Watch for three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Two suspects arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand