Clare County Sheriff's Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, October 9, 2003
Add to My HeroesKevin Michael Sherwood
Deputy Sheriff Kevin Sherwood was killed in an automobile crash on U.S. 127, near the Hatton Road overpass, while investigating reports that a vehicle was traveling the wrong way at around 1:00 am.
The vehicle he was searching for was the vehicle that collided with his patrol car. The driver of that vehicle was also killed in the collision.
Deputy Sherwood was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Clare County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 1046
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash