Spokane County Game Commission, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, October 19, 1932
Add to My HeroesHerbert W. "Bert" Minnick
Deputy Game Warden Bert Minnick was accidentally shot and killed at Bell's Corner, 3-1/2 miles north of Rockford, while checking a pheasant hunter for a license at 10 am.
The man cradled his 12-gauge shotgun in his arms, and as he reached into his pocket to get the license, the shotgun discharged, striking Warden Minnick in the stomach. Warden Minnick died as he was being transported to his home.
The county coroner ruled the shooting was accidental and the hunter was not charged.
Warden Minnick was a United States Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Spokane County Game Commission for two years. He was survived by his father and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Not charged