Deputy Sheriff Phil Owens

Deputy Sheriff Phil Owens

Wake County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, October 2, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Phil Owens

Deputy Sheriff Phil Owens was killed in a single-car crash on Angier Road, near Rogers Road, while on patrol.

A passing motorist found his patrol car against a tree at approximately 1:30 a.m.

Deputy Owens had served with the Wake County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his wife and 10-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge B744

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand