Investigator Bret Duane Tepe

Investigator Bret Duane Tepe

Ford County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 23, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Bret Duane Tepe

Investigator Bret Tepe was killed in an automobile crash while driving on U.S. Route 50 near Spearville at about 9:20 am.

Investigator Tepe was on duty and driving his personal vehicle when a car traveling in the opposite direction experienced a tire blowout. The vehicle crossed into Investigator Tepe's lane and struck his vehicle head-on. He and the driver of the other car were both killed.

At the time of the crash, investigators for the Ford County Sheriff's Office drove their personal vehicles while on duty to reduce the cost of purchasing vehicles by the department.

Investigator Tepe was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Ford County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and had previously served with the Goodland Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge S06
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand