Harnett County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, September 24, 2003
Add to My HeroesJohn Fitzgerald Strickland
Deputy Sheriff John Strickland was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a call at 7:46 a.m.
While driving to a trespassing call, his vehicle swerved off the road and struck a tree on Nursery Road near Highway 87.
Deputy Strickland was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Harnett County Sheriff's Office for eight months. He is survived by his wife and three children. His father also served with the agency.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 months
- Badge 155
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash