New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, August 10, 1869
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Branagan
Patrolman Branagan died of injuries he received while assisting with backing out a horse-drawn lumber truck from a ferry yard.
Patrolman Branagan was on his post at the Hamilton Ferry and was assisting a horse-drawn lumber truck back out of the ferry yard. As the truck was backing out, the horses changed direction, causing a load of lumber to fall from the truck onto Patrolman Branagan. Patrolman Branagan was severely injured and was taken to his residence, and the coroner was summoned. He died shortly thereafter from his injuries.
Patrolman Branagan had served with the New York City Police Department for 12 and a half years> He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 12 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental