Detective Harold Beingesser

Detective Harold Beingesser

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Harold Beingesser

Detective Harold Beingesser and Detective Harry McCue were killed in an automobile crash while transporting a prisoner from Wood County back to Cleveland.

Their vehicle was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of State Road 18 and U.S. Route 25 in Wood County. Both detectives, the prisoner, and two occupants of the other car were all killed.

Detective Beingesser had served with the Cleveland Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand