Homewood Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1920
Add to My HeroesPaul Edward Buckley
Motorcycle Officer Paul Buckley succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his police motorcycle was struck by a delivery truck on Dixie Highway as he assisted the Illinois State Police during a vehicle pursuit.
The state policeman had attempted to stop a vehicle that had run through barriers at a construction zone on Dixie Highway. Officer Buckley joined the pursuit as they chased the vehicle south. Officer Buckley's view was obscured by trees and he did not see the truck as it pulled onto the highway.
He was transported to St. James Hospital in Chicago Heights where he died the following day.
Officer Buckley had served with the Homewood Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Monday, October 18, 1920
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available