Patrolman Daniel Gibbons
New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, December 19, 1913
Add to My HeroesDaniel Gibbons
Patrolman Daniel Gibbons died of injuries he received when he was thrown from his police horse.
The incident occurred when he was on mounted patrol in the Bronx. Patrolman Gibbons was taken to St. Francis Hospital where it was discovered that his skull was fractured. He died ten days later from his injuries.
His wife survived patrolman Gibbons. He was assigned to the 123rd Street Station, the present day 26th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 751
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 9, 1913