Night Marshal Isaac West

Night Marshal Isaac West

Gas City Marshal's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, December 15, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Isaac West

Marshal West was shot and killed while attempting to enforce a city council order on a man who refused to remove a section of barbed wire fence on his property. Marshal West was shot as he approached the man's house.

On February 15, 1922, the suspect, age 48, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life.

Marshal West was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life