Russell County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, September 13, 1931
Add to My HeroesLeo R. Mann
Constable Mann was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a male for creating a disturbance. The male was playing in a community baseball game at the time when Constable Mann spotted him on the field. During a break in the game, Constable Mann approached the male and told him to come along. The male responded that he would come with the constable at the end of the game. Constable Mann then attempted to forcibly remove the male from the field and a struggle ensued.
As Constable Mann attempted to draw his weapon, one of the male's friends came onto the field with a gun and shot Constable Mann. The suspect fired a second shot and accidentally shot his friend, killing him. Another player, coming to Constable Mann's aid, shot the suspect but was struck by return fire and killed. The suspect and Constable Mann were both transported to two separate doctor's offices and both died the following day.
Constable Mann was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 12, 1931
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed