Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, December 18, 1935
Add to My HeroesFrederick W. Behrend
Officer Behrend succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 9 years earlier while attempting to stop a robbery on July 9, 1926. Officer Behrend was shot in the head during the incident and was taken to Marine Hospital. Doctors were unable to remove the bullet.
Although crippled by the wound, Officer Behrend returned to work in a limited capacity. He succumbed to the wound in 1935.
Officer Behrend had served with the Detroit Police Department for 9 years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 6, 1926
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years