United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 1932
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Grissam
Private William Grissam was killed while on patrol after his bicycle struck a parked car on John Marshall Place, near Pennsylvania Avenue.
A taxi driver found Private Grissam laying unconscious in the roadway and took him to the Emergency Hospital shortly after 5:00 am. He died at the hospital approximately one hour later.
Private Grissam had served with the United States Park Police for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Bicycle accident
- Location District of Columbia