Deputy Marshal Glen Denning DeVanie

Alexandria City Marshal's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, April 2, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Glen Denning DeVanie

Deputy Marshal DeVanie was killed in an automobile crash while responding to assist another deputy marshal who was involved in a foot pursuit.

He was responding on Highway 1 when a car pulled out in front of his vehicle from Enterprise Road at 2 pm. Deputy Marshal DeVanie swerved to avoid a collision and struck several utility poles, causing him to be ejected from his vehicle. He was transported to Rapides General Hospital where he was pronounced dead. The vehicle that pulled out in front of him did not stop and has not been identified.

Deputy Marshal DeVanie was a former Explorer and had served as a deputy marshal for 6 years. He is survived by his wife, 18-month-old daughter, 3-week-old son, parents, step-father, brother, stepbrother, and several nieces and nephews. He is also survived by his maternal grandparents and his paternal grandmother, Godparents, and aunts and uncles.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, pursuit