Jackson Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, July 13, 1876
Add to My HeroesNewton C. Perkins
Police Officer Newton Perkins was shot and killed while attempting to question a man and two girls who were acting suspicious. Officer Perkins and another officer were standing in front of the police station on Market Street and observed two men and two girls in a barber shop across the street. Suspecting that the men were soliciting prostitutes, the officers watched the group until they left the barber shop. The officers followed the group to the corner of LaFayette Street and Liberty Street where Officer Perkins stopped the two girls. Officer Perkins observed one of the men standing a short distance away.
Officer Perkins approached the man and began searching him when the man suddenly broke free, pulled out a pistol, and shot him. Officer Perkins was able to walk a half block away before collapsing. The suspect fled but was arrested two miles away. He was convicted of murdering Officer Perkins and sentenced to hang. He was executed on July 13, 1877, exactly one year after the murder.
Officer Perkins was a veteran of the Confederate Army and had served with the Jackson Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available