Deputy Sheriff James Dallas Bryant

Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, January 26, 1936

Add to My Heroes

James Dallas Bryant

Deputy Sheriff James Bryant was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while he and his partner questioned the driver of a suspicious vehicle during a traffic stop on Route 58.

A vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed struck Deputy Bryant and then fled the scene. The driver was eventually identified and arrested. The man was convicted of the charges in connection with Deputy Bryant's death.

Deputy Bryant was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Convicted

hit-and-run, traffic stop