Lower Gwynedd Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 28, 2003
Add to My HeroesRichard V. Lawn, Jr.
Officer Richard Lawn succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was involved in an automobile accident on McKean Road.
Officer Lawn was responding to the scene of a fire when a deer ran into the side of his patrol car. The impact caused the patrol car to go out of control and strike a utility pole. Officer Lawn was able to exit the patrol car on his own power and was taken to a local hospital. He was transported to a second hospital before being released to go home. He collapsed at home the following day and died as a result of the injuries.
Officer Lawn had served with the 18-person Lower Gwynedd Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 6
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, July 25, 2003