Officer Gordon Lewis "Lew" Stevens

Canton Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Gordon Lewis "Lew" Stevens

Officer Stevens was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind while stopped on a dirt service road next to Michigan Avenue and Lotz Road.

The officer was investigating a suspicious vehicle parked nearby in tall grass at 1615 hours. He had just returned to his patrol car when another car, where the driver was speeding down the dirt road, went airborne and collided into his car. The collision caused his patrol car to roll over, partially ejecting him. Officer Stevens was transported to Oakwood Annapolis Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The driver and passenger in the other car were seriously injured. The driver was charged with murder in connection with the incident, but was found guilty of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 3 to 15 years in prison.

Officer Stevens had been a full-time officer with the Canton Police Department for 25 years, and served as a reserve officer for an additional two years.

He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 126

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash