Sergeant Jerry Alton Mundy

Sergeant Jerry Alton Mundy

Mt. Juliet Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, July 9, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Alton Mundy

Sergeant Jerry Mundy and Deputy Sheriff John Musice, of the Wilson County Sheriff's Department, were struck and killed by a vehicle being pursued by officers on I-40.

The chase had originally gone through Marysville and Knoxville but officers terminated the pursuit and notified other agencies along the highway. When the vehicle entered Wilson County, officers reinitiated the pursuit again at speeds reaching 140 mph. The vehicle struck Deputy Musice and Sergeant Mundy as they attempted to deploy spike strips near exit 226.

The two female occupants of the fleeing vehicle were injured in the incident and taken into custody at a local hospital.

On June 30th, 2004, the driver of the car was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to two life sentences.

Sergeant Mundy had served with the Mount Juliet Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, four children, two sisters, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

spike strips