Morris County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, May 12, 1900
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Roberts
Deputized Civilian James Roberts was shot and killed while he and another member of a posse searched for two escaped prisoners from Marysville. The shooting occurred when the two posse members were on a railroad bridge near Dunlap. When Mr. Roberts looked over the edge of the bridge, he was shot by one of the suspects who was hiding underneath.
The two escapees were apprehended two days later.
Deputy Roberts was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended