Sheriff Frank Melvin Blizard

Sheriff Frank Melvin Blizard

Elk County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, December 30, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Frank Melvin Blizard

Sheriff Frank Blizard was killed in an explosion after he accidentally ran over dynamite.

He was en route to serve papers on several subjects and drove over a shallow creek. His vehicle struck the dynamite, which exploded, and he was killed.

Sheriff Blizard was elected Sheriff of Elk County Sheriff's Office in 1916, serving two terms. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion

accident