Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, June 25, 2003
Add to My HeroesAbiel "Abe" Barron
Detective Abe Barron was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle on California 138 in San Bernardino County.
Detective Barron and his partner were in the area while conducting an investigation. Another vehicle was attempting to pass a tractor-trailer and crossed into the oncoming lane of traffic at 7:30 p.m. Detective Barron was killed instantly, and his partner was critically injured.
The driver of the vehicle that struck their car was also injured. He was arrested in the hospital and charged with manslaughter with gross negligence.
Detective Barron had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to the Northeast Division's unsolved murder squad. He is survived by his wife and 13-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 24314
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash