Galveston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, June 3, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn B. Lawson
Officer Lawson was shot and killed on his second day of duty by a disgruntled former officer. Officer Lawson had been hired to replace this former officer, who had just been fired by the chief. Upon hearing that Officer Lawson had been hired, the former officer searched for him and shot him several times when he was located.
The suspect was convicted of the murder and sentenced to 25 years. He died in prison March 8, 1924.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 2, 1919
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Died in prison