Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, April 30, 1955
Add to My HeroesJack Bill Beets
Officer Beets and Captain Charles Gougenheim were shot and killed while checking liquor licenses at a local bar at 3303 Nance Street. As Officer Beets was leaning behind the bar to read a beer license the bar owner's brother shot him. Officer Beets never saw his attacker. The suspect then ran out of the bar and opened fire on Captain Gougenheim, who was waiting in the patrol car parked outside.
Captain Gougenheim exited the car and returned fire, fatally wounding the suspect, however, was fatally wounded himself.
Officer Beets was a U.S Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Houston Police Department for more than three years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years, 3 months
- Badge 1214
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed