Warden Thomas E. McCrea

Warden Thomas E. McCrea

Erie County Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, November 19, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. McCrea

Warden Thomas McCrea was killed when a prisoner he was transporting to prison by train attacked him and pulled him from the moving train approximately 11 miles outside of Pittsburgh.

Warden McCrea and a deputy were transporting several prisoners from the Erie County Jail to the Western Penitentiary, in Pittsburgh, when one of the prisoners was able to slip from his handcuffs. Warden McCrea attempted to restrain the prisoner, but when the prisoner jumped from the moving train, he grabbed a hold of Warden McCrea and pulled him from the train car. The inmate landed on top of Warden McCrea, killing him.

The inmate was seriously injured from the fall and was unable to escape. He was taken back into custody without any incident and later charged with murder.

Warden McCrea was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with murder

transport