Officer Charles E. Barden

Officer Charles E. Barden

Peoria Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, August 24, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Barden

Officer Charles Barden was killed in a motorcycle accident while testing out his police motorcycle.

Officer Barden had been experiencing mechanical difficulties with the motorcycle and was told to have it taken to maintenance for repair. He was testing his motorcycle when it suddenly went off the side of the road. Before Officer Barden was able to regain control he hit a parked truck and was killed.

Officer Barden had served with the Peoria Park District Police Department for only six weeks. He was survived by his wife, mother, three brothers and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand