Peoria Park District Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, August 4, 1937
Add to My HeroesDavid W. Gaul
Officer David Gaul was struck and killed by a vehicle while watching over a large group of children picnicking in Bradley Park.
Officer Gaul had parked his motorcycle and stood in the middle of the street in an effort to keep the children out of the road as well as make himself visible to vehicles. Someone called his attention to a car coming around the bend. As Officer Gaul walked forward, he waved and a vehicle struck the officer. He landed 20 feet away and suffered from multiple wounds as well as broken arms and legs. Officer Gaul died soon after his arrival at the hospital.
Officer Gaul had served with the Peoria Park District Police Department for five years. He was survived by a brother and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle