Sheriff Willie McKinley Winningham

Clinton County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, July 29, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Willie McKinley Winningham

Sheriff Winningham was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in the highway community of Clinton County.

He was shot in the man's home with a .38 caliber handgun. Sheriff Winningham, who was alone at the time, was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Sheriff Winningham's father, Sheriff George Winningham, and brother, Deputy Floyd Winningham, both of Pickett County, Tennessee, were shot and killed while investigating a report of a murder on April 22, 1933, only three months before Sheriff Willie Winningham was murdered.

Sheriff Winningham had served with the Clinton County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and mother. His wife was appointed to complete his term in office and became the county's first female sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service