Pittsburg Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, December 26, 1902
Add to My HeroesMilton Hinkle
Policeman Milton Hinkle was shot and killed with his own weapon after being attacked by a mob of miners.
Policeman Hinkle was attempting to calm a disturbance when the group of people became unruly. One of the men in the group grabbed Policeman Hinkle's service revolver and shot him with it.
The suspect's brother was apprehended and taken to the city jail. A group of citizens removed the brother from the jail and hanged him, believing he had shot Policeman Hinkle. However, the other brother was the actual shooter. He was arrested in Oakland, California, on April 12th, 1904. He was tried for murder and acquitted.
Policeman Hinkle died of his wounds at 2 am the following morning.
Policeman Hinkle was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, December 25, 1902
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted