Deputy Sheriff Joshua Clyde Lancaster

Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, May 29, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Clyde Lancaster

Deputy Sheriff Joshua Lancaster was killed when his unmarked vehicle was broadsided by a stolen car being pursued by the Sanger Police Department.

He was pulling away from a stop sign at the intersection of E. Adams Avenue and S. Maple Avenue when his vehicle was struck on the driver's side at 12:09 am. The driver, who was wanted for kidnapping, was estimated to be driving at 90 mph at the time of the collision. The man was seriously injured and a pregnant female passenger was also killed.

Deputy Lancaster was searching for burglary suspects and was not aware that the pursuit was occurring.

Deputy Lancaster had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 471

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit