Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 1995
Add to My HeroesKenneth Leslie Davis
Police Officer Kenneth Davis was killed when his vehicle was struck during a pursuit involving the Washington State Patrol.
Officer Davis had just gotten off duty and was pulling out of the North Precinct parking lot, near the intersection of North 107th Street and Meridian Avenue North, when his vehicle was struck.
The suspect was arrested and charged with second-degree murder. He was convicted of the charge and sentenced to 18 years in prison.
Officer Davis had served with the Seattle Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 2547
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years