Police Officer George Lezotte, Sr.

Kankakee City Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, November 17, 1962

Add to My Heroes

George Lezotte, Sr.

Officer George Lezotte suffered a fatal heart attack while assigned to traffic control at a fire scene.

Officer Lezotte collapsed while performing his duties at a fire at the Lassers Furniture Company on South Schuyler Avenue. Officer Lezotte was rushed to St. Mary's Hospital where he died.

Officer Lezotte had served with the Kankakee Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by two sons and five daughters.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 19

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack