Constable Fred M. Bristol

Constable Fred M. Bristol

Chino Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, May 5, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Fred M. Bristol

Constable Bristol was stabbed to death while chasing a man following a disturbance at a dance on Sixth Street. Constable Bristol had been at the dance and after taking his wife home, he returned to the location to see if his services were required as constable. While there, he and his deputy observed a disturbance between three men. The deputy arrested two of the men, but the third suspect began to run from the scene with Constable Bristol in pursuit. Constable Bristol's body was found a short time later near Sixth and D Streets. A suspect was apprehended the following day.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on April 21, 1913.

Constable Bristol had been the elected constable for eight years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand