Police Officer Jesse F. Beerbower

Leesburg Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Jesse F. Beerbower

Police Officer Jesse Beerbower was shot six times and killed while attempting to arrest a parolee for disorderly conduct near Venetian Gardens in Leesburg. He located the man on the shore of the canal next to the park's baseball stadium. A struggle ensued in which the man fatally shot Officer Beerbower.

The suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and executed in the electric chair on February 12, 1945.

Officer Beerbower was a WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1945

parolee, disorderly