Crisfield Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, May 1, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam Harry Daugherty
Policeman Harry Daugherty succumbed to wounds sustained three days earlier when he was attacked by a man with a chisel.
Policeman Daugherty had gone to a home on Paper Street to investigate reports of a domestic assault. While inside he was attacked by the suspect and stabbed in the temple with a chisel.
The suspect was apprehended the following morning after a manhunt involving over 1,000 citizens. He was taken to the Baltimore City Jail by state police officers to prevent him from being lynched by citizens. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life.
Policeman Daugherty was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Sunday, April 29, 1934
- Weapon Edged weapon; Chisel
- Offender Sentenced to life