Policeman Charlie W. Howard

Policeman Charlie W. Howard

Corbin Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, June 30, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Charlie W. Howard

Policeman Charlie Howard was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance at a local restaurant at 3:00 a.m.

He and two other officers entered the restaurant and Policeman Howard sat down across from one of the persons involved, who he had told to go home earlier because he was drunk. As he began speaking to him, the subject fired a pistol underneath the table and struck Policeman Howard in the left leg, severing a large artery. One of the officers immediately struck the suspect with his night stick and took him into custody. Policeman Howard bled to death within a few minutes.

The 43-year-old shooter and his 28-year-old son-in-law, sitting at the table with him, were charged with murder.

Policeman Howard had recently escaped death when a bullet struck his badge and glanced off during an arrest.

Policeman Howard was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Corbin Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and young son, his parents and seven siblings.

He is buried in Pine Hill Cemetery, Corbin, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Apprehended

alcohol violation, DIP, disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand